Privacy Policy

Last updated: 23/09/20


This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to information collected through dealsspirit.com (“we”, “us” or “our”), whether accessed via computer, mobile device or other technology (collectively, the “Service” or “Site”).

Generally dealsspirit.com does not collect, store, use or disclose any data collected with an intention to personally identify and/or contact a person such as: name, address, telephone number or e-mail address except in specific instances, for example, when you actively provide us such information or as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy explains what information we may collect through the Service, how such information may be used and/or shared with others, how we safeguard it and how you may access and control its use in connection with our marketing communications and activities.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, prior to using the Service, and/or accessing the Site.

By using the Service, and/or accessing the Site, you are acknowledging that you understand and agree to the terms hereof as well as the Terms of Use set forth on the Site.

1. What Information We Collect

Information collected directly from your usage and interaction of our Service, is as follows:

Category

Examples

Online Identifiers

User Agent, IP address, Device, Browser, Operating System

Usage Information

Preferred Language, Page Served, Clicks, Time, Referring URLs

Geolocation

Estimation of Geographic location associated with your IP address

Other

Search Queries

2. How We Collect Your Information

The data detailed in the table above is collected Automatically, mainly through cookies, pixel tags and local storage.

Cookies; Managing Cookies/Opt-Out

Cookies are small text files placed on a Device when the Device is used to visit the Service or the Site. If you wish object to collection of information based on our use of cookies, you can disable or delete them. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via the following links:

Browser Type

Example

Chrome

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

Firefox

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

Opera

https://help.opera.com/en/latest/security-and-privacy

Internet Explorer

https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Safari

https://support.apple.com/en-il/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac

Edge

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/4027947/windows-delete-cookies

3rd parties

Our following third-party partners/service providers may also use cookies (or otherwise scripts / web beacons) for the purpose of targeting; tracking and analyzing your use of the Site or Services; and/or providing you with content:

Analytics

You can learn more about how Google uses data it collects via our use of Google Analytics, by visiting Google's Privacy Policy at: www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners

Advertising and Targeting

We allow certain companies to serve advertisements and/or personalized content and collect information within our Site or Services. These companies include third party ad servers, ad agencies, technology vendors, providers of sponsored content, research firms, as follows (for more information, please click on the selected partner’s name to review its privacy policy) –

You may also opt-out directly from third-party cookies or other ad-technology trackers through self-regulator services like the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) website –  NAI consumer opt-out page or the Digital Advertising Alliance’s (“DAA”) website – DAA opt-out page.

Please note that blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, you might not be able to use all the features of our Service.

3. How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you for:

  • Operating the Site and/or Service;
  • Providing you with customized Service experience;
  • Internal operation of debugging, support, fraud detection and security;
  • Monetization with our third-party partners / service providers.

4. How We Share Your Information

We do not disclose information collected from you with any third-party, other than with – our above listed third-party partners / service providers we use solely for the purposes detailed in Section 3, as well with our server company and web hosting service.

We also reserve the right to disclose your information with third parties if we are legally required to do so, to cooperate with law enforcement investigations or other legal proceedings, or to protect against misuse or unauthorized use of the Service, solely to the extent needed to enforce our policies and agreements and to investigate potential violations thereof.

5. How We Protect Your Information

We maintain tight controls over all the data we collect, retaining it in secured databases with limited and controlled access rights. Please remember that unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, so although we will do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted via the Service; any transmission is at your own risk.

6. How Long We Keep Your Information

We only keep your personal information as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy including for legitimate business purposes and as permitted by applicable law. We will only use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any legal issues, enforce our agreements, and as otherwise described in this policy.

Please note, that we normally cannot trace user nor can we link you with any unidentifiable information we may have in our database.

7. Notice to EU Residents under the ”GDPR”

This section applies to you if you are a national of a European Economic Area (“EEA”) member state. This section describes our good faith effort to meet our obligations under the GDPR.

Personal Data

The GDPR, defines “personal data” as “…any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”

For the purposes of our Privacy Policy, the “data subject” is “you” (“your”, “user”). The personal data we collect may include: IP Address and a unique User ID we may assign you.

The personal data we collect will only be used and disclosed for the purposes detailed in sections 3 and 4 to this Privacy Policy.

Our basis for processing personal data: GDPR Article 6.1(a): “the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes”; GDPR Article 6.1(b): “processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract”; GDPR Article 6(1)(f): “processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party…”

Your Rights

Please contact us by submitting an inquiry to the following email support@dealsspirit.com, in case you wish to exercise your rights as a GDPR data subject, including:

  • Request a copy of information, if any, stored about you.

  • Correct information, if any, stored about you.

  • Erase information, if any, stored about you.

  • Restrict how information, if any, about you is used.

  • Transfer the information, if any, about you.

  • Object to how your information, if any, is used in certain cases.

  • Request why we are unable to fulfill your request, if applicable.

We can meet sufficiently verifiable user requests. Sufficiently verifiable user requests refer to requests that allow us to reasonably match the information provided by the user making the request with the information already available with us, insofar non-pseudonymous Personal Data is available.

8. Notice to California Residents under the ”CCPA”

This Section applies to you if you are a natural person who is a California resident, as defined in the California Code of Regulations. This section describes our good faith effort to meet our obligations under the CCPA.

Personal Information

The CCPA, defines “personal information” as including “…information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.”

For the purposes of our Privacy Policy, the “person” is “you” (“your”, “user”). The personal information we may collect includes: IP Address; a unique User ID we may assign you; the User Agent and version of your web browser; and the Operating System and version used by your hardware.

The personal information we collect will only be used and disclosed for the business purposes detailed in sections 3 and 4 to this Privacy Policy, which are necessary for us in order to provide you with the Service.

Your Rights / Opt-Out for “Sale of Personal Information”

You can contact us to submit any CCPA related inquiry or request via the following 2 methods:

  • Submitting an inquiry to support@dealsspirit.com

  • Sending a physical inquiry to Rue Le-Corbusier 12 #357 Genève, Switzerland 1208

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights.

Please note, that we do not explicitly sell your personal information, therefore, there is no need for you to opt-out of the potential sale of your personal information.

We can meet sufficiently verifiable user requests. Sufficiently verifiable user requests refer to requests that allow us to reasonably match the information provided by the user making the request with the information already available with us, insofar non-pseudonymous Personal Information is available.

9. Children

The Service is not directed to children, as defined under applicable laws and specifically under 16 in the EEA or 13 in the U.S.A (“Child”). We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from anyone that is considered to be a child. If we determine upon collection that a user is a child , we will not use or maintain his/her Personal Information without the parent/guardian’s consent. If we become aware that we have unknowingly collected Personal Information from a child under the age of 13, we will make reasonable efforts to delete such information from our records. We encourage parents and legal guardians to be familiar with the Internet activity of their children.

10. Updates to Privacy Policy

Please note, we may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. You should check back here periodically to see if the Privacy Policy has been updated. We will always show the date of the latest modification of the Privacy Policy at the top of the page so you can tell when it was last revised.

11. Contact us

We regularly review our compliance with this Privacy Policy. Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to support@dealsspirit.com. You may also submit inquiries to our appointed Data Protection Officer by the above email address or deliver a physical inquiry to Rue Le-Corbusier 12 #357 Genève, Switzerland 1208.